- ago
As shown in the image, I was triggered by a very large out-of-order bar on one occasion. Is it possible to eliminate this alert by using a filter or qualifier?

0
109
Solved
7 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
Cone7
- ago
#1
I think you mean "undesired", not "false" ;)
If you want to avoid triggering a signal after a large move, you could filter using TrueRange < X * ATR(5) (5- bar Average True Range), where X is some constant, like 2.
0
- ago
#2
It's possible if you come up with a formal rule to filter a high range bar according to your criteria. What is it?

QUOTE:
I think you mean "undesired", not "false" ;)

Yes, let's fix the misleading topic title.

WAS: "Avoid false signal"
IS: "Avoid entry on large bar"
0
- ago
#3
Thank you all for responding so quickly

Do you mean like this?

0
Cone7
- ago
#4
Sure, that's an example if you don't want to ever enter on a bar that moves more than 5 points.

I suggested using TrueRange and a multiple of ATR is so that it's dynamic, not fixed. Test everything!
0
Cone7
- ago
#5
Here's the idea - this rule inhibits entries when the True Range (TR) of the signal bar exceeds 3 times the 5-bar Average True Range -


1
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort