- ago
I have an Issue in WL8 B11 within the Strategy Monitor on leveraged ETF's. It concerns TECL, a pretty liquid ETF.

If I run a simple MAMA/FAMA crossover strategy against TQQQ or SOXL, it does not cause any problems. With TECL however, the Strategy Monitor seems to loop endless.

I noticed that TQQQ/SOXL uses Wealth-Data, but TECL uses Q-Data. The data sources I have configured are all 'unlinked'. Historical providers are Wealth-Data, Q-Data and Yahoo (in this order).

0
133
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Is there any help on how I can deal with this issue here?
0
Cone7
- ago
#2
1. Is Q-Data checked in the list of Historical Providers? (presumably, yes)

2. If you want to use Q-Data for TECL, why did you create an "Unlinked" DataSet for it? If you include TECL in a Q-Data linked DataSet, then it will always try to get TECL there first - even if Q-Data isn't checked.

Anyway, none of the above seems to be the issue because the log indicates that it's returning data. The rest of the log with the multiple Runs and Passes, I can't explain. We'll have to try to duplicate that using your settings.

Just to change something, you might want to put the end date in this century - try ending in 2030 to see if it makes a difference.
0
Cone7
- ago
#3
I'm not able to duplicate what you're seeing, using your settings or not -


It's possible that the Q-Data service isn't always "quickly responsive" for first requests, although I don't see why it would be limited to TECL. Something that you might try it to request a chart first. For example, launch Wealth-Lab in a Workspace that has a TECL chart sourced by Q-Data.
0
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort