- ago
Hello!

In the "Order Manager" manually created two orders. One limit order. Second market order.



Why were these orders not executed and sent to the QUIK trading terminal?

0
92
Solved
13 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Hi Denis,
The account in QUIK's title bar doesn't seem to match WL's account name. Are you sure you picked the right account in WL?
0
- ago
#2
Yes I am sure. Just created a limit order for an account in the QUIK trading terminal. The QUIK account corresponds to the Wealth-Lab account.

0
- ago
#3
1. Please click Configure in the Order Manager and double check your QUIK settings there
2. Remove the Signal block
3. Retry
0
- ago
#4
Made the connection settings in QUIK and WL similar.





Accounts are no longer displayed.

0
- ago
#5
That's incorrect. Unless QUIK is installed on a VPS/VDS, these are not subject to change and should rather be:

Host: 127.0.0.1
Port: 34130
0
- ago
#6
I did everything as you advised.



Orders in QUIK from WL are not placed.



0
- ago
#7
"double check your QUIK settings there". Please explain what you mean?
0
- ago
#8
QUOTE:
"double check your QUIK settings there". Please explain what you mean?

For example, like making sure that you're running QUIK Junior (for paper trading) if you did check that box in the dialog. Is this a demo account? If not you should uncheck the "Demo..." box.
0
- ago
#9
Removed the checkbox "Demo (QUIK Junior)". Created an order.



Pressed the "Place" button.



An error occurred and the order disappeared. No order was received by QUIK from WL.

0
- ago
#10
All of the above situation was demonstrated on a real account. Didn't work with virtual account.
0
- ago
#11
QUOTE:
An error occurred and the order disappeared. No order was received by QUIK from WL.

Actually the ticker is SiU2, not SIU2. Try entering the I with a Shift (WL converts characters you type in that field to upper case automatically but it also works backwards).

I'm not sure if the MOEX futures symbols are context sensitive in QUIK and cannot troubleshoot it now but this looks like a possible reason for the failure to determine the instrument's Class Code.

QUOTE:
All of the above situation was demonstrated on a real account. Didn't work with virtual account.

As far as I recall, paper trading futures may depend on broker. I remember having had issues of some kind with futures in a QUIK Junior account too.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#12
Eugene, thank you very much. Everything worked.
1
- ago
#13
Glad to help you Denis.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort