- ago
Goodnight.

Morningstar provider data is not updating.
Is there a problem with this provider?
0
191
Solved
10 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
You forgot to search the forum first. Your answer is here from a couple days ago. See the last message.
https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/Morningstar-Data-International-6941
1
- ago
#2
The Morningstar historical and streaming providers are broken beyond repair: the endpoint at Morningstar is decommissioned. We will look into possible replacements. Community members, you're welcome to suggest them here!
0
Best Answer
vk7
- ago
#3
Hi Superticker,

I wonder what data did you use from Morningstar and why?

VK
0
- ago
#4
Thank you Eugene.

When you have any news, let us know.

I was using this provider a lot.
The data was quite reliable and the updates almost online.
0
- ago
#5
QUOTE:
Hi Superticker,
I wonder what data did you use from Morningstar and why?

Morningstar has some NAICS/SIC/ISIC industry classification codes, but so does IQFeed (which I subscribe to), so that's no big loss. Moreover, I prefer the GICS codes, but scraping for those (from Fidelity) may get more complicated soon. :(

I've also used Morningstar's fundamental data, but I now use the free Zacks (for earnings) and YCharts (for dividend and free-cash-flow) instead. So I'm good there.

I would be interested in future estimates of earnings so I could compute a leading PEG ratio, but Zacks subscription of +$100/month for that just isn't worth it. If you know of another source for that, let me know.
0
vk7
- ago
#6
@Superticker Thanks for the answer. So you use the morningstar data is mainly for fundamentals. Thanks.
0
vk7
- ago
#7
@tfritzen If I understand you correctly you were using Morningstar just for the data? Any symbol list/index there?

0
- ago
#8
We will restore the broken Morningstar providers in upcoming build.

One note though, the annual fundamental data for the event provider is gone for good. Instead it will be possible to capture just a handful of quarterly fundamental items.
0
- ago
#9
Nice to get this Provider restored, even in the more limited state!
1
- ago
#10
Everyone affected by the issue is welcome to download the DataExtensions B6 with the fix to the historical/streaming providers:
https://www.wealth-lab.com/extension/detail/DataExtensions#changeLog

We will release the Fundamentals B5 with a fix to the event provider ASAP:
https://www.wealth-lab.com/extension/detail/Fundamental#changeLog
2

Reply

Bookmark

Sort