- ago
Hello. Normally my strategies run very well on the Strategy Monitor but today most of them stay in yellow color, not running. My WL and extensions are up to date. I confirmed that data from IB is streaming ok. Did anybody have the same problem? What could be happening? How could I fine tune data streaming?

I attach a screen capture, after more than hour some of the strategies started to work.
0
139
Solved
10 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
A screenshot is fine but it would be more helpful if you highlight a yellow strategy and review its own Processing Log.
0
- ago
#2
I found a problem: my 60 symbols dataset was set to 5 minutes by mistake when it should be running 60 minutes bars. I fixed it and some of the remaining strategies started to run. It looks like there was a "data trafic jam". 60 minutes data is still loading.

It worked fine for several days until today. How can I fine tune my IB and WL data stream?

An example of error I am getting right now is: SQQQ Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
0
- ago
#3
OK, so WL was getting the data on demand (initial data collection).

Since it's different, you might want to start a new topic and provide details for the new error message.
0
Cone7
- ago
#4
I sometimes notice that "traffic jam" when loading IB histories. If you already have the main history and it's taking far too long to update the data, you need to restart Wealth-Lab to break the connection with IB and reinitialize it. We're looking into this intermittent problem.
1
- ago
#5
This is exactly as you describe it. Thank you Cone!
0
- ago
#6
Still problems with data loading, IB appears connected as I check it at a realtime ES chart but even a one symbol Dataset did not load.


0
- ago
#7
Note: despite it says Dummy Broker on botton, strategies are running on the IB account, conection to the account is ok as I checked that out with the account tool.
0
Cone7
- ago
#8
It looks like the connection broke and didn't recover sometime after 12:30. Look at Tools > Log Viewer (Ctrl + L) for IB message history.
1
- ago
#9


The connection problem was general or just mine?
0
Cone7
- ago
#10
I don't know about the rest of the world, but your TWS connection to IB was broken for 15 -20 seconds. TWS recovered its connection with IB and Wealth-Lab was still connected to TWS (getting messages) but something (streaming?) didn't recover between Wealth-Lab and TWS. I don't like the other errors I'm seeing in that log either.

After a disconnect like that we may need to reinitialize streaming - although I thought we were already doing it.

Edit:
Okay, look at the message at 12:44:37 - "10197: No market data during competing live session" You logged in to your account using TWS or IB Gateway from another computer or mobile device. In this case, there's no way to reconnect without completely restarting everything.

Tip!
When you see the message "Another session with the same user name already exists." ... hit Cancel!
1
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort