- ago
Clarity is important on the limitations of the editor. A list comparing the lacking tools/weakness of the editor is needed. This is a page request for a comparison list
0
121
Solved
4 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
MIH7
- ago
#1
Why don't you make a start when you raise the topic?

Since the use of a complete IDE is possible, the question arises to what extent the further development of the editor makes sense and for what reason an integrated solution would be better?

If you need help with the setup and you don't get along with the existing posts, we can go through this again step by step.
2
Best Answer
- ago
#2
The editor is a third party pluggable component, we don’t develop it. You could post your list to the Alternet Software forum?
0
- ago
#3
I think the built-in WL editor is pretty good as it is. But if we want to get picky ...

1) I wish the IntelliSense suggestions were placed a line lower so they don't obliterate the code line I'm currently working on. If there's a way to adjust the IntelliSense ToolTip offset downward, please let me know.

2) For the assignment below, the editor keeps thinking the variable "ema" is a datatype and changes it to "EMA" instead. Same with "sma" getting changed to "SMA". Perhaps I need to declare the variables "as variables" first before coding the lines. (I usually do my declarations last, which may confuse the editor.)
CODE:
ema = ...
0
- ago
#4
Indeed this is picky but Alternet should be interested in your feedback.
2

Reply

Bookmark

Sort