- ago
If VWAP is above MVWAP, I want to trade long, and if VWAP is below MVWAP, I want to go short.

Of course, I can't be in both positions at once. 

Would it be possible to apply the same strategy to this?  I want to backtest both together

Here is a screenshot of my current strategy, but I don't know how to add my short position?

0
145
Solved
13 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
You can simply add the inverse entry rule as a Short entry block. Just add a 'Short at market' block for 'VWAP crosses below...' and then the two Cover blocks. What could be easier?

P.S. Also, different strategies can run together if added to a Combination Meta strategy. They can be applied to different portfolios and/or time frames.
1
Best Answer
- ago
#2
This is called a Meta Strategy in WL8.
0
- ago
#3
🤦‍♂️I stand corrected. Edited the post.
0
Cone7
- ago
#4
Hi Sam,
We're sorry for the bugs you discovered in the Point profit target rule, and, I just found that the same bug exists for the Point Stop Loss rule, but the bug occurs ONLY when Trailing Stop is not checked.

To be clear, for the point stop loss rule...
1. If you check "Trailing", the point value is correct (no bug). Enter 2 for 2 points.
2. If "Trailing" is not checked, then you need to use the work-around for a futures contract by dividing by the point value. Enter 0.04 for a 2 point stop loss for the @ESU22 contract ($50 point value).

We'll have this cleaned up in Build 14, at which time you'll need to change the points to their "real" value.
0
- ago
#5
I don't think I am looking for Meta Strategy.

I am looking for the same Future symbol, which one time I want to go long & 3 hours later I need to go short.

It's all the SAME Strategy, as you can see I am in a trade on a very short time , between 1-2 Bars only , I need to have one Strategy the long & the shorts

0
- ago
#6
Thanks @Cong for the clarification, now it's much batter

Now I need help please how to add/combine in the same strategy Longs & Shorts
0
- ago
#7
Have you tried adding the Short blocks as suggested in reply #1 ?

P.S. MetaStrategy was just a side note.
0
- ago
#8
I did not tried because I don't know where to put the new Shart on market Block (and also the other 2 blocks to cover the short position if I am profitable or cover it a as a lost)

P.S. If you have a resource to read/watch it, I'd greatly appreciate it, but since I'm a beginner I'd appreciate some detailed guidance. Thank you so much for understanding.
0
Cone7
- ago
#9
Just add the Short At and Cover At blocks in the same way you did the other.
Just an example -

1
- ago
#10
Thank You - I just added as your picture & it looks fine, but now I find this on the Report after running it

How can it sell short while it's still in a Long Trade? This could not happen !!!

0
- ago
#11
QUOTE:
This could not happen !!!

Yes it can and will happen. Give it a thought. This is not a stop-and-reverse system. A long exit may be delayed while the short entry condition kicks in.
0
- ago
#12
TD Ameritrade will not let me Short a Future while I am long in the Same Future

P.S. My end goal is a Stop & Reverse System based on this Detaild Study - https://kjtradingsystems.com/algo-trading-exits.html
0
Cone7
- ago
#13
Stop & Reverse is mentioned 47 times on that page.

I was stressing "just an example". If you don't want to short while you're long, then make sure that you put the same rule to sell the long position as you use to open the short position.

In my "just an example" above, you'd add a sell at market rule for the MACD crossing under, and, likewise, you need to cover the short position at market when the MACD crosses above.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort