- ago
I'm trying to import WL7 strategies into WL8. I tried to follow the help as follows:

No migration tool on the home page window. See screenshot.
In WL7 right-click on a strategy, then exported to desktop. Then in WL8: File > "Open exported Strategy file", nothing happens.

What am I missing?

0
156
Solved
3 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
How to unhide the WL8 migration tool:
https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/WL8-migration-tool-how-to-unhide-7836
0
- ago
#2
Followed the steps and it claimed that it completed the migration (see screenshot). However, the imported WL7 strategy is full of compile errors.



0
- ago
#3
122, 262: Pass a font size manually to the WLFont instance.

374: The "WLFontStyle" appearance looks like a translation bug. To fix this you should manually specify bold/italic as the WLFont parameters.

393: Delete the "Scale", HistoryScale does not have such property anymore. See the QuickRef for more info.

1046 and on: not sure what's happened, you can fix it manually.

P.S. These topics may be of some help too:
https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/Migrating-from-WL7-to-WL8-7767
https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/WL8-Any-guidelines-on-convert-compiled-strategies-from-7-to-8-7797
1
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort