- ago
Can I use Futures in Wealth Lab?
0
83
Solved
5 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Yes, search the help for “futures”.
0
- ago
#2
Can we also Auto Trade Futures with TD Ameritrade?
0
Cone7
- ago
#3
TD's API does not currently include Futures as a tradable asset type.

See the User Guide > Extensions > TD Ameritrade for more information. It is possible to request some futures data from TDA, but their API doesn't even return the current day's data for futures contracts. (The API available to 3rd parties like us is not the same as the only used for Think-Or-Swim.)
0
Best Answer
- ago
#4
Oh WOW

So what can I use instead of TD for Futures?
0
Cone7
- ago
#5
IB (Interactive Brokers) is a good option.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort