- ago
Making available tools such as Full source code of an indicator is very helpful and reduces time. What is the reason the full source code is unavailable ?
0
78
Solved
5 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Reason is simple: Wealth-Lab is a closed source product and this is intellectual property.

With regard to "being helpful and reducing time", such argument sounds way too generalized and therefore deserves more cogency. Peeking into an intellectual property may be helpful if the aspiring developer is after improving an existing indicator - but even in this case she/he should have the formula to start with their own rendition.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#2
But hey, is there a need to ask this question again? I believe it has been sufficiently answered in a broad sense:

https://www.wealth-lab.com/Discussion/Developer-Version-For-Customization-8152
0
- ago
#3
Some indicator sources are available. Wd have the templates in the indicator builder, and the example here:

https://www.wealth-lab.com/Support/ExtensionApi/IndicatorLibrary
1
- ago
#4
The wealthLab GitHub also has other indicator examples that are very helpful in making your own indicators!
2
- ago
#5
Good point. Here's the link to it: https://github.com/LucidDion/WL8ExtensionDemos

And the Indicators folder (some may peek into the future though):
https://github.com/LucidDion/WL8ExtensionDemos/tree/master/WL8ExtensionDemos/Indicators
1

Reply

Bookmark

Sort