- ago
where can I find documentation on the different plots & plot styles and how to style my plotting for my custom indicator?

Specifically I am looking to do a few things

1. Change the color of the plot depending on value
2. Add a horizontal line at 0
3. Fill the area between the plot and 0 with a different colors depending on indicator value.

Thank you
0
125
Solved
7 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Click the bookshelf icon in WL8 for "QuickRef". Most methods have a code sample that can be opened in a window.

It's also available online if you click "Support", then Wealth-Lab Framework which gets you to UserStrategyBase.
0
- ago
#2
Thanks Eugene, I am aware of those resources but I can not find the specifics I have listed above.

This is a custom indicator and is part of the IndicatorBase class not UserStrategyBase class that I am trying to achieve this in.
0
- ago
#3
For Strategies (UserStrategyBase) the methods would be:

1. SetBarColor
2. DrawHorzLine
3. SetSeriesBarColor

I didn't realize you're asking about IndicatorBase when replying though.
0
- ago
#4
No worries, ya, I can't figure out how to use those within a custom indicator inheriting from IndicatorBase.
0
- ago
#5
You have control of some plotting options but you can not add horizontal lines or change the plot color depending on value. What you can make an indicator do is set OverboughtLevel and OversoldLevel.
0
- ago
#6
Oh ok, that is unfortunate. I think allowing people to customize their indicators to a further extent would be really helpful and would encourage more people developing indicators on the platform similar to TradingView.

Thank you for the help
1
- ago
#7
In the WL8 framework, there's a separation between the logical indicator (IndicatorBase) and the class used to render it (SeriesStyleBase.) Since rendering is Windows-specific, it's in all part of the WealthLab.ChartWPF library instead of the platform-neutral WealthLab.Core library.

You can create your own custom plot style by deriving a class from SeriesStyleBase, it's documented here:

https://www.wealth-lab.com/Support/ExtensionApi/PlotStyle

I still need to upgrade this page to make it specific to WL8, will make that the next priority in the documentation updates!

To have your custom indicator default to your plot style, you'd override the DefaultPlotName property, and return the "Name" of the plot style that you created as described above.
0
Best Answer

Reply

Bookmark

Sort