- ago
If I drag and drop a CompositeIndex (-Indicator) on a chart and go "Push dropped Indicators to new C# coded strategy" it generates code which does not compile:



0
282
Solved
13 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
It works for me in B50 and IL B8.
0
- ago
#2
Hmm... the screenshot above is form Build 50.

What code is generated if you do this?
0
- ago
#3
Code is the same. Are you using IL B8?
0
Cone7
- ago
#4
Yup same here. I'm not sure why that doesn't work, but you can just substitute new CompositeWeightedIndex(bars,"DOW 30",2000,"") for now.
0
- ago
#5
It works for me because I tried CompInd, not CompositeIndex 🤦‍♂️
0
- ago
#6
To be fixed in B9. Thanks for the heads-up.
0
Best Answer
- ago
#7
Similar problem with CompNHNLO():
1
- ago
#8
Wilco.
0
- ago
#9
Also: CompCrossovers2 aka CompPriceIndCross():
Cannot convert from string to bool
0
Cone7
- ago
#10
Can't duplicate yet. Which indicators are you crossing?
0
- ago
#11
Should happen for any:
0
Cone7
- ago
#12
Got it.. you're talking about pushed code. We'll get that one too, thanks.
1
- ago
#13
QUOTE:
you're talking about pushed code


In fact I am talking about the (internal) information about indicators and the IndicatorFactory singleton.

But these problems show up also in "pushed code" and are easily visible there.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort