- ago
Intraday historical data is limited by many brokers. Specifically TDA provides about 3 months of 1min data. Having purchased historical intraday data from another source and made available to WL as ASCII files. Is there any way to update TDA symbol files with the external sourced data? Can TDA file structure be shared ?

I know it can be done the other way round (ie TDA data used to append to ASCII files), however the benefit of above would come from automatic adjustments for split/dividends.

Thank you
0
158
Solved
2 Answers

Reply

Bookmark

Sort
- ago
#1
Check out QuickRef > BarHistory > WriteToBinaryFile.

The idea is to take your ASCII BarHistory and the TDA BarHistory, combine them together and dump into the big supported binary .QX file which will overwrite the one you have in the TD Ameritrade folder (File > Open WL User Data Folder).
2
Best Answer
- ago
#2
Thank you Eugene.
0

Reply

Bookmark

Sort